International Convention

Forest Products Society

Wood Award

The Wood Award recognizes and honors outstanding graduate student research conducted in the field of wood and wood products. Wood Award papers will describe original research on a wide range of topics including, but not limited to, harvesting and forest operations, development and manufacture of products, fundamental properties, end-use applications, and distribution and marketing. Papers addressing a timely subject, as well as those that will be helpful to the forest products industry, are encouraged. Judges will rate the papers on the basis of the explanation of the science, quality of work, innovation, skill of treatment, conclusions, and applicability.

The First Place Award is $1,000 and an engraved plaque; the Second Place Award is $500 and an engraved plaque. Winners will also receive a complimentary conference registration to the Forest Products Society International Convention. The winners of the Wood Award will be requested to give a Technical Forum (poster) presentation at the International Convention.

Eligibility

The submitted paper must be authored by a single graduate student, based on research in the area of wood or wood products that was conducted by the student, even if others participated in the research. The graduate student author must have been registered for a full quarter or full semester at any university or college during 2016. The paper must be in English, limited in length to between 2,000 to 4,000 words, and in a format consistent with that of a submission to a scientific journal. For judging purposes, any reference to the university or institution where research is or was conducted, and any mention of the author's name must be deleted from the title page and the body of the text.

Submission

STEP 1: Submit the title (tentative title acceptable) of the nominated paper online (mandatory). We reserve the right to cancel the Wood Award if there are fewer than five entries submitted by February 28, 2017. Submit award nomination

STEP 2: Submit papers to the appropriate advisors, deans, or heads of departments for review and authentication. The advisor, dean, or department head must submit the nomination packet.

Nomination Packet
All entry materials must be in English and submitted in electronic format. The Nomination Packet must include the complete paper, a short autobiography of the author, and a statement by the advisor or administrative leader that the author and paper meet the above eligibility requirements.

Submission for the Wood Award does not constitute submission for publication to any of the FPS journals. Authors who wish to have their award entries reviewed for publication in an FPS journal must make separate submission directly to the FPS Editorial Department.

Submit nomination packet via email to scott@forestprod.org by February 28, 2017.

Award history

First presented in 1948, the annual Wood Award has been generously supported over the years by contributions from co-sponsors, including Wood and Wood Products Magazine; Kirby Forest Industries of Houston, Texas; The Coe Manufacturing Co., a leading supplier to the forest products industry and a long-time Sustaining Member of the Society; Borden, Inc.; Dynea USA, Inc., formerly Neste Resins; and Arch Wood Protection Inc.

Past recipients

2016 // First Place: Changlei Xia, University of North Texas
Self-activation for activated carbon from biomass: theory and parameters

Second Place: Yalan Liu, Washington State University
Evaluating the role of wood ultrastructure change from mechanical treatment for kinetics of monomer sugars and chemicals production

2015 // First Place: Jianhui Zhou, University of New Brunswick
Simultaneous Measurement of Elastic Constants of Full-Size Engineered Wood-Based Panels by Modal Testing

Second Place: Kunlin Song, Louisiana State University
Fabricating Electrospun Porous Carbon Nanofibers with Antimicrobial Capability: A Facile Route to Recycle Biomass Tar

2014 // First Place: Jesse Loren Paris, Oregon State University
Quantitative Wood-Adhesive Penetration with X-Ray Computed Tomography

Second Place: Ling Li, University of New Brunswick
Optimal Design of a Two-Layer asymmetrical Laminated Wood Product with Minimized Cupping

2013 // First Place: Jingquan Han, Louisiana Forest Products Development Center
Self-Assembling Behavior of Cellulose Nanoparticles During Freeze Drying: Effect of Suspension Concentration, Particle Size, and Crystal Structure

Second Place: Qi Li, Mississippi State University
Renewable Energy from Lignocellulosic Biomass: Characteristics of Fast Pyrolysis Oils as Influenced by Feedstock Chemical Composition

2012 // First Place: Yucheng Peng, University of Maine, USA
Spray-drying cellulose nanofibrils: the effect of spraydrying processing parameters on particle morphology and particle size distribution.

Second Place: Brad Gething, Penn State University, Pennsylvania, USA
Using Computational Modeling to Enhance the Understanding of the Flow of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide in Wood Materials.

2011 // First place: Mingkai Peng, University of New Brunswick, Canada
PhD candidate, Forest Engineering

Measurement of shrinkage in Jack pine and white spruce by digital image correlation (DIC) technique

Second place: Yue Chen, University of British Columbia, Canada
PhD candidate, Department of Wood Science

Structural performance of cross laminated timber system used in floor applications

2010 // First place: Arijit Sinha, Oregon State University

Thermal Degradation of Bending Strength of Plywood and Oriented Strand Board: A Kinetics Approach

Second place: Sudip Chowdhury, Virginia Tech
Application of 2H NMR to Probe in-situ Organization of Lignocelluloses

2009 // First place: Yuhui Qian, University of Maine

Nonenzymatic Wood Decay Mechanisms and Biotechnological Applications of Brown-Rot Fungi

Second place: Daniel Yelle, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Investigating the Reactivity of pMDI with Wood Cell Walls Using High-Resolution Solution-State NMR Spectroscopy

2008 // First place: Joseph Jakes, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Characterization of Modified Wood Cells Using Nanoindentation

Second place: Young-Min Kang, Mississippi State University
Proteomic Analysis for Fresh and Decayed Wood of Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda L.) by Two-Dimensional Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis and Mass Spectrometry

2007 // First place: Natalie Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia

Separate-Sided Surface Measurement Using a Handheld Profiling Device

Second place: Jinwu Wang, Washington State University
Kinetic Analysis and Modeling of Mechanical and Chemical Cure Development for Wood-PF Bonds

2006 // First place: Sangyeob Lee, Louisiana State Ag Center

Argon- and Oxygen-Based Plasma Treatment Effects at the Thermomechanical Pulp Fiber and Isotactic Polypropylene Interface

Second place: Sudipto Das, Virginia Tech
Probing the Interactions Between Isocyanate Resins and Wood Polymers

2005 // First place: David B. DeVallance, Oregon State University

Douglas-fir Plywood Gluebond Quality as Influenced by Veneer Roughness, Lathe Checks, and Annual Ring Characteristics

Second place: Richard K. Johnson, Virginia Tech
Thermoplastic Composites with Lyocell Fibers

2004 // First place: Nicole Robitaille Brown, The Pennsylvania State University

Understanding the Role of NMA Distribution in Crosslinking Poly(vinyl acetate) Latex Adhesives

Second place: William Tze, University of Maine
Evaluation of Load Transfer at the Cellulosic-Fiber/Polymer Interphase Using a Micro-Raman Tensile Test

2003 // First place: Cheng Piao, Louisiana State University

Theoretical Modeling and Experimental Analyses of Laminated Wood Composite Poles

Second place: Ronnie Vun, Lousiana State University
Ultrasonic Characterization of Horizontal Density Variations in Oriented Strandboard

2002 // First place: Brian Tucker, Washington State University

Using Antisymmertic Ultrasonic Plate Waves to Determine Flexural and Transverse Shear Properties in Wood Composite Panels

Second place: Milan Sernek, Virginia Tech
Comparative Analysis of Inactivated Wood Surfaces

2001 // First place: Hwanmyeong Yeo, State University of New York-Syracuse

Evaluation of Mass Transfer in Wood Utilizing Colorimetric Technique and Numerical Analysis

Second place: Jun Zheng, Virginia Tech
Fundamental Studies of Phenol-Formaldehyde/Polymeric Diphenylmethane Diisocyanate Hybrid Adhesives

2000 // First place: Svetlana Vasic, University of New Brunswick

Fracture Analysis of Wood Cracking Perpendicular to the Grain

Second place: Robert Emerson, Washington State University
Ultrasonic Inspection of Large Timber Bridges

1999 // First place: Alexander Salenikovich, Virginia Tech

The Racking Performance of Light-Frame Shear Walls with Various Aspect Ratios

Second place: Jong-Bum Ra, Mississippi State university
Determination of Boron Diffusion Coefficients in Wood

1998 // First place: Li-Heng Chen, University of California-Berkeley

Acousto-Ultrasonics Evaluation of Bonding Development of Particleboard During Pressing

Second place: Christian Heine, Virginia Tech
Cyclic Response of Full-Scale Shear Walls with Various Openings and Overturning Restraints

1997 // First place: Robert Schmidt, Virginia Tech

13C CP/MAS NMR Characterization of the Wood Phenol-Formaldehyde Bondline

Second place: Darrell Wong, University of British Columbia
Crowned Bandmill Wheels for Improved Sawblade Tracking Stability

1996 // First place: Laurence Mott, University of Maine

Experimental Micromechanics: Quantifying Fiber Cell Wall Deformation and Fracture

Second place: Ackah Toffey, Virginia Tech
Chitin Films from Waterborne Chitosan as Potential Wood Coatings

1995 // First place: Jianbin Chen, University of Toronto

A CCA-C Fixation Model Based on the Relationship Between Wood Temperature and Fixation Time

Second place: Chunping Dai, University of British Columbia
Modeling and Simulation of Mat Formation Process in Wood Composite Manufacturing

1994 // First place: Greg C. Foliente, Virginia Tech

Response Analysis of Wood Structures Under Natural Hazard Loadings

Second place: Qinglin Wu, Oregon State University
Effect of Creep and Mechano-Sorptive Effect of Stress Development During Wood Drying

1993 // First place: Yi Zhang, Michigan Technological University

Modeling Wood Composite Consolidation Behavior

Second place: Bernard Kreber, University of British Columbia
Advances in the Understanding of Hemlock Brown Stain

1992 // First place: Yifu Tang, North Carolina State University

A Numerical Model for Heat Transfer and Moisture Evaporation Process in Hot-Press Drying

Second place: Thomas D. Skaggs, Texas A&M University
Shear Deflection of Composite Wood Beams

1991 // First place: William K. Motter
, Washington State University

A Study on the Formation of the Colloidal Phase in Low Mole Ratio Urea-Formaldehyde Resins

Second place: Bohumil Kasal, Oregon State University
A Nonlinear Two-Dimensional Finite-Element Model for Wood Frame Stud Walls

1990 // First place: Perry N. Peralta, Virginia Tech

Irreversible Thermodynamics and Nonisothermal Transport of Moisture in Wood

Second place: Michael P. Wolcott, Virginia Tech
Fundamental Aspects of Wood Deformation Pertaining to Manufacture of Wood-Based Composites

1989 // First place: Gwo-Huang Chen, Auburn University

Creep Analysis of Wood Composite I-Beams and Lumber Subjected to Changing Humidity

Second place: John J. Janowiak, Washington State University
An Empirical Investigation of Impact Loading with Reconstituted Wood Plates

1988 // First place: Edward C. Stalling, Virginia Tech

The Competitive Position of Wood as a Residential Siding Material: A Model of Consumer Perceptions

Second place: Nian-hua Ou, Clemson University
Thermoplasticization of Wood

1987 // First place: Stephen S. Kelley and Timothy G. Rials, Virginia Tech

Relaxation Behavior of the Amorphous Components of Wood

Second place: Andrew R. Zahora, Oregon State University
Decomposition of the Fumigant Methylisothiocyanate in Douglas-fir Heartwood

1986 // First place: Stephen J. Smulski, Virginia Tech

Elastic Behavior of Glass Fiber Reinforced Hardboard

Second place: Philip H. Steele, Mississippi State University
Simplified Procedure for Computing Best Opening Face Position for Hardwood Sawlogs

1985 // First place: Robert J. Ross, Washington State University

Nondestructive Evaluation of Particle Composites with Longitudinal Stress Waves

Second place: Stephen J. Boyd, University of Toronto
The Durability of Gluebonds in Poplar Glued-Laminated Timber

1984 // First place: Thomas M. Gorman, State University of New York-Syracuse

Juvenile Wood in Trusses—Longitudinal Moisture Response Causes Seasonal Arching

Second place: Frederick A. Kamke, Oregon State University
Analysis of a Rotary Dryer: Drying of Wood Particles

1983 // First place: Todd A. Vincent, Louisiana State University

Rational Design of Radial Reinforcements in Pitch-Cambered Glulam Beams

Second place: Charles D'Angelo, III, University of California-Berkeley
Pressure, Stiffness, and Damping in Saw Guides

1982 // First place: Robert W. Petterson, Colorado State University

Prediction of Fracture Toughness of Conifers

Second place: Wang-Zong Wu, University of California-Berkeley
Analysis of Vibration in a Band Saw System

1981 // First place: Gary S. Schajer, University of California-Berkeley

Analysis of Roll Tensioning and Its Influence on Circular Saw Stability

Second place: Ming C. Leu, University of California-Berkeley
Origin of Idling Noise in Circular Saws and Its Suppression

1980 // First place: Clark J. Radcliffe, University of California-Berkeley

Active Control of Circular Saw Vibration Using Spectral Analysis

Second place: Shiro Saka, North Carolina State University
Lignin Distribution of Douglas-fir Wood by the SEM-EDXA Technique and Its Application to the Topochemistry of Delignification by Soda-Anthraquinone, Kraft, and Soda Pulping

1979 // First place: A. Galip Ulsoy, University of California-Berkeley

An Analysis of the Dynamic Behavior of Band Saws

Second place: Jerry P. Chlopecky, University of Toronto
An Experimental Investigation of Composite Wood-Concrete Bridges

1978 // First place: Richard J. Sazinski, Colorado State University

Design of Wood Joist Floors

Second place: Jonathan W. Martin, Washington State University
The Statistical Analysis of Life Data for Wood in the Bending Mode

1977 // First place: Shih-Chi Wang, Michigan State University

Heartwood Extractives of Maclura pomifera and Their Role in Decay Resistance

Second place: John Philippou, University of California-Berkeley
The Chemical Bonding of Wood

1976 // First place: Raymond Ellis, University of California-Berkeley

Reduced Saw Vibration Through Feedback Control

Second place: Vijaya Gopu, Colorado State University
Design of Double-Tapered Pitched and Curved Glulam Beams

1975 First place: Alan T. Quaile, University of Toronto

Shear Strength of Small Composite Wood Beams

Second place: Paul R. Dawson, Colorado State University
Variability Simulations of Wood Joist Floor Systems

1974 // First place: Robert M. Knudson, University of California-Berkeley

Performance of Structural Wood Members Exposed to Fire

Second place: Benedito R. Vital, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Effects of Species and Panel Densities of Properties of Exotic Hardwood Particleboards

1973 // First place: Neil D. Nelson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Effects of Wood and Pulp Properties on Medium-Density, Dry-Formed Hardboard

Second place: Fred J. Keenan, University of Toronto
The Shear Strength of Glued-Laminated Timber Beams

1972 // First place: Miin Ming Chen, University of Minnesota

A Proposed Explanation for the Phenomenological Rheology of Prefrozen Redwood

Second place: Paul R. Blankenhorn, Pennsylvania State University
Dynamic Mechanical Properties of Some Hardwoods from 100 to 300K

1971 // First place: William F. Lehmann, Colorado State University

Moisture-Stability Relationships in Wood-Base Composition Boards
Second place: James B. Wilson, State University of New York-Syracuse
Mechanics of Slip Planes in Fibrous Materials

1970 // First place: J. David Barrett, University of California-Berkeley

Theoretical Shrinkage Model for the Wood Cell Wall

Second place: Clayton T. Keith, State University of New York-Syracuse
The Anatomy of Compression Failure in Wood

1969 // First place: W.T. Galdstone, State University of New York-Syracuse

Kraft Pulping of Earlywood and Latewood from Loblolly Pine

Second place: Bruce E. Cutter, Pennsylvania State University
An X-Ray Diffraction Analysis for Residual Cellulose in Decayed Wood

1968 // First place: C.E. Dunning, Institute of Paper Chemistry

Cell-Wall Morphology of Longleaf Pine Latewood

Second place: John F. Siau, State University of New York-Syracuse
A Geometrical Model for Wood Polymer-Composites

1967 // First place: Robert Megraw, University of Minnesota

A Hydrodynamic Particulate Approach to Pit Membrane Pore Size Distribution

Second place: Robert W. Meyer, State University of New York-Syracuse
Ultrastructural Ontogeny of Tyloses in Quercus Alba L.

1966 // First place: Floyd G. Manwiller, Iowa State University

Tension Wood Anatomy of Silver Maple

Second place: Emanual D. Bello, State University of New York-Syracuse
The Effect of Transverse Compressive Stress on the Equilibrium Moisture Content of Wood

1965 // First place: W. Wayne Wilcox, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Fundamental Characteristics of Wood Decay Indicated by a Sequential Microscopical Analysis

Second place: Richard T. Lin, State University of New York-Syracuse
A Study on the Electrical Conduction in Wood

1964 // First place: Andrew W. Porter, State University of New York-Syracuse

On the Mechanics of Fracture in Wood

Second place: Geza Ifju, University of British Columbia
Tensile Strength Behavior as a Function of Cellulose in Wood
Honorable Mention: Carl A. Jentzen

1963 // First place: Eugene L. Bryan, University of Michigan

High Energy Liquid Jets as a New Concept for Wood Machining

Second place: Elvin T. Choong, State University of New York-Syracuse
Movement of Moisture Through a Softwood (Abies sp.) in the Hydroscopic Range

1962 // First place: Gilbert L. Comstock, North Carolina State University

Moisture Diffusion Coefficients in Wood as Calculated from Adsorption, Desorption, and Steady State Data

Second place: Irving L. Plough, University of Michigan
The Use of a Vibrational Knife to Machine Superior Wood Surfaces

1961 // First place: Robert H. Kunesh, University of Michigan

The Inelastic Behavior of Wood: A New Concept for Improved Panel Forming Processes

Second place: Richard Mark, Yale University
Wood-Aluminum Beams Within and Beyond the Elastic Range, I. Rectangular Sections

1960 // First place: William M. McKenzie, University of Michigan

Second place: Robert M. Kellogg, Yale University

1959 // First place: Arno Schniewind, University of Michigan

The Transverse Anisotropy of Wood as a Function of Gross Anatomic Structure

Second place: Harlan G. Freeman, Yale University
An Analysis of Some Physical and Chemical Properties of Wood Related to Adhesion

1958 // First place: Howard Spalt, Yale University

The Fundamentals of Water Vapor Sorption by Wood

Second place: Robert W. Kennedy, Yale University
Strength Retention in Woods Decayed to Small Weight Losses

1957 // First place: Robert L. Youngs, Yale University

Mechanical Properties of Red Oak as Related to Drying

Second place: Charles W. McMillin, University of Michigan
The Relation of Mechanical Properties of Wood and Nosebar Pressure in the Production of Veneer

1956 // First place: Selwyn P. Fox, University of Toronto

An Investigation into the Effects of Certain Variables in Scarf-Jointed Timber Laminations

Second place: Norman C. Higgins, Pennsylvania State University
The Effect of Species on the Relative Humidity-Equilibrium Moisture Content Relationship

1955 // First place: Benjamin Jayne, Yale University

A Non-Destructive Test of Glue Bond Quality in Laminated Wood

Second place: Wallace Pearson, University of British Columbia
Reduction in Strength of Phenolic Resin Bonds of Douglas-fir Veneers Produced by Accelerated Weathering and Test Fence Exposure

1954 // First place: Charles R. Morschauser, University of Michigan

Effects of Rays on Shrinkage of Red Oak

Second place: Robert H. McAlister and Robert L. Myers, University of Idaho
The Accuracy of an Electric Moisture Detector in Determining the Moisture Content of Living Trees

1953 // First place: Eric L. Ellwood, Yale University

Effect of Temperatures and Moisture Content Upon Strength and Elastic Properties of Beech in Tension Perpendicular to the Grain

Second place: James T. Rice, Alabama Polytechnic Institute
Effect of Loading on Glue Line Strength

1950 // Stephen B. Preston, Yale University

The Effects of Fundamental Glue Line Properties on the Strength of Thin Veneer Laminates

1949 // John L. Hill, Yale University

A Simple Method for Selecting Balsa (Ochroma Lagopus Sw.) of High Tensile Strength

1948 // Nicholas V. Poletika, Yale University

A New Method for Studying the Elastic Behavior of Wood