International Convention

Forest Products Society

Agenda

73rd International Convention Agenda

June 25-28, 2019  |  Atlanta, GA

Read more about the Plenary Session Speakers on the Program page.

Tuesday, June 25

1:00 – 5:00pm

Registration

5:00 – 6:30pm

Welcome Reception Co-Sponsored by Chinese National Forest Products Industry Association

Wednesday, June 26

7:30 – 5:00pm

Registration

8:30 – 10:30am

Plenary Session – Change and Innovation in the Sawmill & Engineered Lumber (Session Chair: Fred Kurpiel)

Speaker
1

“Rich Vlosky – Louisiana State Univeristy – Influencer Perceptions, Use, and Understanding of Cross-Laminated Timber in the U.S. South”

Speaker
2

Roy O. Martin – Martin Sustainable Resources – Taking the Leap: What Would It Take to Manufacture CLT in the U.S. South

Speaker
3

Paul Coats – American Wood Council – Big Changes for Mass Timber in the Building Codes

Speaker
4

Simon Siegert – International Beams – Case Study on IB as a Pioneer in the Southern US CLT Market Space

10:30 – 11:00am

Break

11:00am- 12:20pm

Session 1.1 – CLT 1 (Session Chair: Rich Vlosky)

Session 1.2 – Circular Bioeconomy (Session Chair: Sydney Lindquist)

Session 1.3 – New Applications (Session Chair: Dave DeVallance)

11:00am

Laura Hollier – An Architect’s Perspective on CLT

Hui Wan – Mississippi State University – An Overview of the Circular Forest Products Concept

Jerry Gargulak – LignoTech – Commercial Lignin Expansion by Borregaard in the Southest US and Implications for the Wood Panel Industry

11:20am

Wei Chiang Pang – Utilization of Mass Timber Products in Low and Mid-Rise Buildings for High Wind Areas

Wang Yi – Wan Hua’s Experience of Circular Forest Products

Min Lee – National Institute of Forest Science – Fire
Resistance Performance of Wood-Fiber Insulation Board Prepared with Four Different Adhesives

11:40am

Steve Zylkowski – APA

Sydney Lindquist – Circular Bioeconomy

David DeVallance – InnoRenew CoE – Energy Efficient Thermal Insulating Materials from Bio-Based Resources

12:00pm

Paul Coats – AWC – Building Codes, Opportunities for Wood

Alan Potter –
FPInnovations – Canadian Perspectives on the Circular Economy

Oginni Oluwatosin – Effect of Activating Agent Type and Impregnation Route on Activated Carbon Characteristics

12:20 – 2:20pm

Lunch and Wood Bowl

2:20 – 3:40pm

Session 2.1 – Markets and Perspectives
(Session Chair: Andrew Copley)

Session 2.2 – Temperature Effects (Session Chair: TBD)

Session 2.3 – Fundamental Wood Properties
(Session Chair: Joseph Jakes)

2:20pm

Andrew Copley – Forisk Consulting – North American Pellet Capacity: How Will It Develop Over the Next Ten Years?

Juan Gonzalez – Virginia Tech – Variability of Commercially Available Thermally Modified Lumber

Zhongqi He – USDA ARS – Molecular Level Comparison of Water Extractives of Maple and Oak

2:40pm

Iris Beatriz Vega Erramuspe – Auburn Univeristy – Pulp Fiber
Engineering, A Key Factor for the Development of Modern Forest Industries

Byrne Miyamoto – Oregon State University – Understandng the Performance of Wood Composites in an Elevated Temperature Schenario

Joseph Jakes – USDA FS – Anisotropic Hygromechanical Properties of Wood Cell Walls

3:00pm

Anna Pitti – University of Minnesota – Marketing of Urban and Reclaimed Wood Products

Arijit Sinha – Oregon State University – Effect of Elevated Temperature Exposure to Shear Properties of Typical Sheathing Panels

Joseph Dahlen – University of Georgia – Quanifying knots by image analysis and modeling their effect on mechanical properties of loblolly pine lumber

3:20pm

Emmanuel Uchechuk Opara – Effect of Low Pressure Steam Pre-Conditioning Treatment on Physico-Mechanical Properties of Acetylated Hevea brasiliensis and Mitragyna ciliate Wood

Islam Elsayed – Hydrogen
Free Catalytic Hydrogenation
of Biomass-Derived
5-Hydroxymethulfurfural
into 2,5-Bis (hydroxymethyl)
furan using Copper-iron/CC
Bimetallic Catalyst

3:40-4:10pm

Break

4:10-5:30pm

Session 3.1 – CLT 2 (Session Chair: Michaela Harms)

Session 3.2 – Cellulose Nanomaterials (Session Chair: Nicole Stark)

Session 3.3 – Student Poster Presentations (Session Chair: Joseph Jakes)

4:10pm

Michaela Harms – PFS Teco – Bringing Mass Timber to Market

Nicole Stark – USDA FS – Effect of Cellulose Nanomaterial (CN) Type on the Properties of PLA/CN Films for Packaging Applications

4:30pm

Sailesh Adhikari – Virginia Polytechnic Institute – Opportunity for the Hardwood Industry to Get Into the Cross-Laminated Market: A CLT Manufacturer Perspective

Hak Lae Lee – Seoul National University – Effect of Carboxymethylation on the Morphology of Cellulose Nanofibrils and Recycling is Isopropanol for Environmentally Production of CM-CNF

4:50pm

Sachin Tripathi – Mississippi State University – Evaluation of Rolling Shear Strength and Modulus of Micronized Copper Azole Type C (MCA-C) treated Cross-Laminated Timber

Gulbahar Bahsi Kaya – Mississippi State University – Synthesis of Cellulose Nanofiber Based Microcapsules Containing a Phase Change Material for Thermal Energy Management

5:10pm

Alireza Bahmanzad – U Mass-Amherst – Improving the Mechanical Properties of Cross Laminated Timber (CLT) Panels Using Asymmetric Laminate Fiber Orientation

Gloria Oporto – West Virginia University – Effectiveness of Combining Carboxymelthyl Cellulose and Nanofibrillated Cellulose in Combination with Naltrexone for Extended Release Opioid Treatments

5:30-7:30pm

Poster Session and Student Poster Competition

7:30-?

Student Pub Crawl

Thursday, June 27

7:30 – 5:00pm

Registration

8:30 – 10:00am

Plenary Session – Industry Insights (Session Chair: Dick Baldwin)

Speaker
1

Dick Baldwin – OC Invest – Innovation and Technology Transfer within the Forest Products Industry

Speaker
2

Kyle Freres – Freres Lumber Company – Commercial Development of a Mass Plywood Panel

Speaker
3

Richie LeBlanc – Hunt Forest Products – Lessons from Opening a New Sawmill

Speaker
4

Simon Siegert

10:00 – 10:30am

Break

10:30 – 11:50am

Session 4.1 – Resins and Adhesives 1
(Session Chair: Fred Kurpiel)

Session 4.2 – Processing Considerations
(Session Chair: Terry Liles)

Session 4.3 – Solid Wood Properties
(Session Chair: Tom Eberhardt)

10:30am

Steve Ashley – G-P
Chemical -Addressing Consumer Needs to Effect Transformation

Terry Liles – Huber Engineered Woods – Application of Evolutionary Operation (EVOP) for the Forest Products Industry

Joseph Dahlen – University of Georgia – Exploiting Spatial and Spectral Features in Hyperspectral Images Collected from Douglas-Fir Lumber

11:00am

Wang Yi – Wan Hua – Rice Straw and Wood Fiber Panel

WeiLong Chen – Chaoyang University of Technology – Structural Resonance Analysis of Muli-Piece Rip saw

Thomas Eberhardt – USDA FS – Comparisons of Juvenile Wood Depictions to Southern Pine Wood Property Maps

11:30am

Hexion – TBD

Frank Owens – Mississippi State University – Modeling Statistical Distributions for MOE and MOR in Eight Mill Run Lumber Populations

Bonnie Yang – The Mechanical Impacts of Checks and Splits in Timber Columns

Guangmei Anderson – Mississippi State University – Mean and Variance Comparisons of MOE and MOR Between Summer and Winter Samples of Mill Run Lumber From Four Sawmills

Christopher Anderson – Testing Doug Firm Crossarms for use in Electricity Infrastructure

11:50am-1:50pm

Awards Lunch

1:50-2:50pm

Session 5.1 – Adhesives 2
(Session Chair: Joseph Jakes)

Session 5.2 – New Technologies
(Session Chair: Hui Wan)

Session 5.3 – Treated Wood Products
(Session Chair: Fred Kurpiel)

1:50pm

Joseph Marcinko – Polymer Synergies, LLC – Engineered PolySaccharides: Alpha-1,3-Glucan Polymer as Performance Enhancing Additive for Latex Wood Adhesives

Yu Wenjie – Environmental Friendly and High Performance Bamboo Fiber Reinforced Composites (BFRC)

Fred Kurpiel – American Wood Preservers Association
Wood Preservation Overview

2:10pm

Osei Asafu-Adjaye – Auburn University – Utilization and Characterization of Epoxy/Pyrolysis Bio-Oil Binder in Oriented Strandboard Production

Futong Cui – Fire Retardant Chemical Technologies

Mike Eckhoff – Hoover Treated Wood Products – Keeping the Home Fires from Burning: The Latest on Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood and Model Codes

2:30pm

Abiodun Alawode – Stellenbosch University – Natural Wood Adhesives from Irvinga Wood

Ajayi Babatunde – WPCs from Delonix Regia Pods and Nylon

James Hurley – Lonza –
TGA Kinetic Analysis of Commercial FR-Treated Wood Products: New Methodologies and Insights

3:00-5:00pm

Reception and Forest Products Machinery and Equipment EXPO

Friday, June 28

7:30am – 12:00pm

Registration

8:30 – 10:00am

Plenary Session – Preparing Industry Leaders of the Future (Session Chair: Brian Via)

Speaker
1

Brian Via – Auburn University – A New and Exciting Model for Undergraduate Education in Sustainable Biomaterials at Auburn University

Speaker
2

Xiaoyu Qian – China Forest Products Industry Association – Analysis of Chinese Forest Products Industry Development

Speaker
3

Dave DeVallance – InnoRenew- European Wood Products Industry

Speaker
4

Dale Greene – Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources – Recent Changes and the Near-Term Outlook for the Forestry Sector in the US South

10:00 – 10:30am

Break

10:30 – 11:30am

Session 6.1 – Case Study – Using Annuals for Production (Session Chairs: Fred Kurpiel and Richard Baldwin)

Session 6.2 – Education and Sustainability
(Session Chair: Rich Vlosky)

Session 6.3 – Wood Assemblies
(Session Chair: TBD)

10:30am

Fred Kurpiel – GRI and Associates – The Global Demand for Rice Straw as a Material Balance for High Quality Large Scale MDF-HDF Plants Globally

Rich Vlosky – Louisiana State University – Forest Products University Graduates: What Does the Industry Need?

Laurice M Spinelli Correa – Mississippi State University – Staircase Post Connection Preliminary Analysis: Structural Performance Under Monotonic and Reversed Cyclic Loads

10:50am

Richard Baldwin – OC Invest- The world’s first large scale high quality MDF-HDF plant in the world is being built in Willows, California USA

Vincent Leung – University of British Columbia – Pedagogical Approaches for Teaching Wood Processing Courses

Yali Li – Mississippi State University – Development of three-dimensional finite element model for a staircase post system

11:10am

Avery Chua – Dasso
USA – 21st Century Bamboo Innovations and Applications

Annika Hyytia – University of Helsinki – Sustainable Development, International Framework, Overview and Analysis in the Context of Forest Products, Policy, Trade and Markets

11:45am-1:15pm

Lunch & Learn – Society of American Foresters Panel & FPInnovations